shnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival 2020

Schedule

October 16–25, 2020

Place

Garage Auditorium
shnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival 2020shnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival 2020

DESCRIPTION

A partner of shnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival for the fourth year running, this season, Garage Screen will host all of the festival’s screenings in the national competition, meetings with the filmmakers, the closing night, and the awards ceremony at Garage Auditorium.

The national competition jury includes filmmaker and video artist Ekaterina Selenkina, curator Dmitry Frolov and cultural theorist and producer Manny de Guerre.

For the national competition Made in Russia, the team of selectors has prepared three programs of 15 films total. These include Lana Vladi’s Sulphur—the winner of the short film competition at Kinotavr Open Russian Film Festival, and Maksim Pechersky’s The Year of the White Moon, which took the first prizes at the 18th Spirit of Fire festival of film debuts and in the national competition of the 5th Moscow International Experimental Film Festival. Q&As with the filmmakers will follow all screenings in the national competition.

Four other shnit programs screened at Garage Auditorium—Silent Pink, Heavy Orange, Dark White, and Neon Black—consist of a total of 30 shorts that cover a wide range of subjects, from the digitalization of culture to the apocalypse, which is especially interesting in the context of the Covid-19 pandemic.

tickets

Standard: 400 RUB

Tickets for seniors, veterans, large families, under 18s, and visitors with disabilities (with one carer): 200 RUB*

Films will be shown in original language with Russian subtitles.
Screening accessible for the deaf and hard of hearing.

*Please bring proof of eligibility

Schedule

shnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival 2020: International Competition

Four sections of the shnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival 2020 international competition will feature 19 shorts made across the world, covering a wide range of subjects, from the digitization of life (StoryNo Ill WillLife Goes On) to the apocalypse (Postcards from the End of the WorldJupiterI'm Listening). Genres and style vary from an existential western (Coffin) and a guide to insurance fraud (The Art of Lying) to a culinary thriller (Cru) and a coming-of-age drama set against the reality of the slave trade and femicide (Sin Cielo). The program also includes animation shorts, including explicit and sometimes shocking ones (Sh_t HappensMy GenerationAnimalsGhost EyeNo, I Don't Want to Dance!Deepness of the Fry). Many of the films in the program have competed at international festivals, including in Venice (Electric Swan) and Cannes (The Van).

Place
Garage Auditorium

shnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival 2020. National Competition: Made in Russia

The national competition of the shnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival features fifteen Russian shorts on a wide range of subjects: from environmental protection (Ecology LessonSulphur) to family relationships (Open up, It’s MomThe Year of the White Moon). Genres range from speculative sci-fi (Left One) and dark psychological thrillers (PedophileDay and Night and Day and NightFirework) to naughty (Seemed) and romantic comedies (A Theory of Random Events Probability). The competition also features two animation films (Listen Papa!Anna, Cat-and-Mouse). The selection of films for the competition is gender-balanced, and all works in the program Made in Russia 3 are by women and about women. They include shorts on the coming of age (RIO), sexuality (Consolation), and motherhood (Sulus).

Place
Garage Auditorium

Made in Russia national competition award ceremony and the closing of shnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival

Date
Sunday, October 25
Time
19:30–21:30
Place
Garage Auditorium

Winners of shnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival

Date
Tuesday, October 27
Time
19:30–21:30
Place
Garage Auditorium