You can find the new visit rules via this link. To visit the exhibitions you must buy a timed ticket online in advance. 

Following Contemporary Art (18+ Series)

16

Feb­2016

26

Apr­2016

DESCRIPTION

This course reviews the history of contemporary art from the 19th century to present day.

The 20 artists studied in the course include Paul Cezanne, Vincent van Gogh, Marcel Duchamp, Pablo Picasso, Andy Warhol, Joseph Beuys, and Ilya Kabakov. The wealth of theoretical materials is complemented by creative project work based on the discussed artists. 

Course Format: 20 classes in two blocks: the first block (10 classes) takes place February through April; the second block (10 classes) takes place September through December. Participants may subscribe to either segment; however, it is recommended to start with the first block. 

ABOUT THE COURSE INSTRUCTORS

Natalya Sidorova graduated from Ilya Repin St. Petersburg State Academic Institute for Painting, Sculpture, and Architecture in 1996. Since 2004, Sidorova has worked as a Senior Research Associate in the Contemporary Art Department at the Tretyakov State Gallery. 

Tatiana Bortnik is an art historian and drawing teacher for preschoolers and elementary school children. Since 2009 Bortnik has been a faculty member of Lulaki art school; in 2012 she joined the faculty of La Petite Ecole Bilingue school (UK).

SCHEDULE

FIRST BLOCK

Wednesdays 19:30–21:00; February 17 through April 20, 2016

 

February 17, Wednesday

19:30–21:00  Garage Education Center

Claude Monet, Impressionism

February 24, Wednesday

19:30–21:00  Garage Education Center

Paul Cezanne, Post-Impressionism

March 2, Wednesday

19:30–21:00  Garage Education Center

Vincent van Gogh, Post-Impressionism/Expressionism

March 9, Wednesday

19:30–21:00  Garage Education Center

Henri Matisse, Fauvism

March 16, Wednesday

19:30–21:00  Garage Education Center

Pablo Picasso, Cubism

March 23, Wednesday

19:30–21:00  Garage Education Center

Wassily Kandinsky, Abstract Expressionism

March 30, Wednesday

19:30–21:00  Garage Education Center

Kazimir Malevich, Suprematism

April 6, Wednesday

19:30–21:00  Garage Education Center

Marcel Duchamp, Ready-Made

April 13, Wednesday

19:30–21:00  Garage Education Center

Salvador Dali, Surrealism

April 20, Wednesday

19:30–21:00  Garage Education Center

Alexander Calder, Abstract Sculpture

SECOND BLOCK

Tuesdays 19:30–21:00; February 26 through April 19, 2016

 

February 16, Tuesday

19:30–21:00  Garage Education Center

Jackson Pollock, Abstract Expressionism

February 23, Tuesday

19:30–21:00  Garage Education Center

Yves Klein, Conceptual Art

March 1, Tuesday

19:30–21:00  Garage Education Center

Andy Warhol, Pop Art

March 15, Tuesday

19:30–21:00  Garage Education Center

Joseph Beuys, Performance

March 22, Tuesday

19:30–21:00  Garage Education Center

Nam June Paik, Video Art

March 29, Tuesday

19:30–21:00  Garage Education Center

Ilya Kabakov, Conceptual Art, Total Installation

April 5, Tuesday

19:30–21:00  Garage Education Center

Christo and Jeanne-Claude, Land Art

April 12, Tuesday

19:30–21:00  Garage Education Center

Jeff Koons, Neo-Pop

April 19, Tuesday

19:30–21:00  Garage Education Center

Street Art, Banksy

April 26, Tuesday

19:30–21:00  Garage Education Center

Olafur Eliasson, Art and Technology

Mailing List

Subscribe to our mailing list and get the latest news from Garage